ARTS & LEISURE

A picture caption with the Streaming column on Page 13 about “The Black Cat” reverses the identities of two actors. Bela Lugosi is on the left, and Boris Karloff is on the right.

An article on Page 16 about the 200th anniversary of the novel “Frankenstein” misstates the given name of Frankenstein in the 1931 movie. It was Henry, not Victor.

SPECIAL SECTION: FINE ARTS & EXHIBITS

A picture caption with an article on Page 8 about a museum covering World War I in Kansas City, Mo. misstates the museum’s name. It is the National World War I Museum and Memorial, not the National World I Museum and Memorial.

An article on Page 12 about artists showing their work in real estate developments misidentified the artist whose work will be featured at a condominium opening next year in Miami. The artist is Robert Indiana, not Gary Indiana.

Because of an editing error, an article on Page 16 about the Canadian artist Rafael Lozano-Hemmer misstates the name of the museum in Washington where Lozano-Hemmer’s work will be on view. It is the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, not the Hirshhorn Museum and Culture Garden. The error is repeated in a picture caption. The article also describes imprecisely the scale of the show. It is the exhibition that takes over the second floor of the museum, not just one of the three supersize works.

An article on Page 26 about the Magnificent Jewels sale by Christie’s misspells the surname of a financier-collector who died in March. He was Larry Vandervelde, not Vandergelde.

A picture caption on Page 29 with an article about Islamic art from Syria misspells the name of a type of tile. It is fritware, not Firtware.

An article on Page 35 about the use of high-tech platforms and artificial intelligence at modern museums refers incorrectly to Channel Studio’s partnerships. While Channel Studio is working with NEW INC, it is not working with Nokia Bell Labs.

THE MAGAZINE

An article on Oct. 14 about how the immigration debate is affecting the Democratic Party misstated the number of Democratic senators who voted against the Dream Act in 2010. It was five, not four. The article also misstated the number of years that Representative Luis Gutiérrez will have served in the House when he retires in January. It is 26, not 24.

BOOK REVIEW

A review last Sunday about Sara Blaedel’s new crime novel misstated the book’s title. It is “The Midnight Witness,” not “The Midnight Express.”

A review on Oct. 14 about “The Fifth Risk,” by Michael Lewis, misidentified the discoverer of penicillin. It was Sir Alexander Fleming, in 1928; it was not the United States Department of Agriculture, which developed the means to mass-produce the drugin the 1940s.

METROPOLITAN

The Sunday Routine column about Julia Jordan on Page 2 misstates the name of her dog. He is Billy, not Max.

SUNDAYSTYLES

An article last Sunday remembering the interior designer Mario Buatta misspelled the name of a cabaret singer whose music was played for Mr. Buatta in the moments before he died on Oct. 15. She is Melody Gardot, not Melodie Gurdot.

Errors are corrected during the press run whenever possible, so some errors noted here may not have appeared in all editions.

To contact the newsroom regarding correction requests, complaints or other comments about our coverage, please email nytnews@nytimes.com or call 1-844-NYT-NEWS (1-844-698-6397).

Comments on editorials may be emailed to letters@nytimes.com or faxed to (212) 556-3622.

For newspaper delivery questions: 1-800-NYTIMES (1-800-698-4637) or email customercare@nytimes.com.

Sending
User Review
0 (0 votes)